FREE CONSULTATION | Call 844.727.9133
305.728.7116

Non-immigrant Waiver (212d)

If you are applying for a nonimmigrant visa such as: B-2, F-1, H-1B, J-1, or L-1 and you are being denied due to: prior criminal history, commission of fraud in obtaining a US visa, or prior periods of unlawful presence in the US longer than 6 months, you may be able to apply for a nonimmigrant waiver of inadmissibility.

The standards for granting a waiver for a nonimmigrant visa are: 

  • the risk of harm to society if the individual is admitted;
  • the seriousness of his or her violation;
  • the reason that the alien is seeking admission;
  • the recency of the violation. 

In addition, except for H-1B and L visa applicants, it is necessary for the applicant to show that he/she does not intend to immigrate. This can be done by demonstrating the applicant’s ties to his or her homeland and affirming that he or she will return home after only a temporary visit to the United States.

If you think you might be subject to an inadmissibility ground and you want to visit the United States, you should contact an Immigration attorney so the necessary investigations are conducted prior to applying for a nonimmigrant visa. Dorsett Immigration Law can help you with the investigation and the waiver process.