FREE CONSULTATION | Call 844.727.9133
305.728.7116

U-Visas

Have you been the victim of a crime? If you have been the victim of a crime and reported it to the police, you may be eligible for a U visa. Immigration created the U visa to encourage people to come forward to report crimes. U visa's are available if you are the victim of certain crimes. These crimes include: 

  • Abduction
  • Abusive Sexual Contact
  • Blackmail
  • Domestic Violence
  • Extortion
  • False Imprisonment
  • Female Genital Mutilation
  • Felonious Assault
  • Fraud in Foreign Labor Contracting
  • Hostage
  • Incest
  • Involuntary Servitude
  • Kidnapping
  • Manslaughter
  • Murder
  • Obstruction of Justice
  • Peonage
  • Perjury
  • Prostitution
  • Rape
  • Sexual Assault
  • Sexual Exploitation
  • Slave Trade
  • Stalking
  • Torture
  • Trafficking
  • Witness Tampering
  • Unlawful Criminal Restraint
  • Other Related Crimes 

If you or a family member have been the victim of a crime, you may be eligible for a U visa. If you were the victim, your spouse and children may also be eligible for a U visa. If your application is approved, you will receive U visa status for four years. After three years of U visa, you may be eligible to apply for a green card. If you have been the victim of a crime and reported it to the police, it is highly recommended you seek the advice of an experienced immigration attorney. Contact Dorsett Immigration Law for your free consultation.